Free shipping on orders of $30 or more!
Our Sweet Almond Oil (aceite de almendras dulces) is selectively sourced from Italy and Spain and bottled in the USA. It is cold pressed to retain healthy antioxidants that are otherwise damaged by being exposed to heat. This liquid oil is a non-greasy, multi-purpose solution for hair, face, body, nails and diluting essential oils. It is an emollient and absorbs easily into the skin, refreshing and hydrating tissues without clogging pores. These features combine to make Sweet Almond Oil an effective natural solution to relieve dry skin, itching, stretch marks, soreness and inflammation, especially when these issues arise from skin conditions. Equipped with a mild, pleasant scent, almond oil is perfect for household and personal care products, such as moisturizers, hair conditioners, and massage oils.
As a Facial Moisturizer: Wash and dry your skin then gently pat the almond oil onto your skin with your fingertips. You don't need to rinse it off.
As a Makeup Remover: Apply the oil with your fingertips to the area where you want to remove makeup. Use a cotton ball to remove the oil, then wash your face with your favorite cleanser.
As a Hair Conditioner: High in Vitamin E, which is essential for healthy hair, Sweet Almond Oil is a great choice for locking moisture into hair strands with little mess and fuss. After shampooing, massage the oil into hair and scalp. Leave in for 3-5 minutes and rinse or leave in hair.
For Hair Growth: When used regularly, Sweet Almond Oil can result in stronger, thicker, healthier hair. The Vitamin E found naturally in this oil is known to help with hair growth and Vitamin D can help prevent hair loss. Massage the oil into the scalp with gentle pressure for 10 minutes, 3-4 times per week.
CAUTION: If you are allergic to nuts, avoid using almond oil on your skin. Patch test first.
Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
No reviews yet, you could be the first!